Skip to Content
0

SAP Web IDE Multi-Cloud - Commit request failed

Aug 31, 2017 at 08:49 AM

136

avatar image

Hello,

Until recently we were using the old SAP Web IDE on SCP and we had no problems with commits. But now, with SAP Web IDE Multi-Cloud, I am unable to commit my changes.

After I click on "Commit" or "Commit and Push" this error message pops up:

Commit request failed
Request failed: Internal Server Error URI: /di/async/workspacef0sussfzz46ua21w/1109

Not sure if it might be relevant to say this, but with every attempt to commit changes the number at the end of the URI increases.

10:53:55 AM (git) Commit request failed Request failed: Internal Server Error URI: /di/async/workspacef0sussfzz46ua21w/1113

I have noticed that I can sometimes see duplicate files in the table where you select which edited files you want to stage. For example 2x "webapp/.../detail.xml".

I have no problems with cloning git repository or pulling changes, but I am unable to commit my changes.

Clearing cache and cookies did not help, neither did cloning the repository again or running Web IDE in incognito mode of my browser - I am using Chrome.

Is there anything I can do to solve this issue?

My workaround is to export the project and manually commit and push changes to the github.

Thank You,

Ondrej Nekvinda

#Edit 1: Committing is working fine for other projects/apps

#Edit 2: Today is the path little bit different:

9:08:46 AM (git) Commit request failed Request failed: Internal Server Error URI: /di/async-ext/workspacef0sussfzz46ua21w/bc07b44e-f510-49bd-8742-096f939736e0

#Edit 3: We did some experiments and my colleague is able to commit without any problems. I noticed that I am unable to delete main folder from one of the cloned repositories. I believe my workspace is somehow broken, maybe just in relation to this project/app.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ondrej Nekvinda Jan 23 at 03:35 PM
1

The issue is solved by entering email in the "Project Properties - Git repository settings" for existing projects and by entering email and username in the WebIDE's Properties Tab - Git Settings.

I already had thecorrect email set in the WebIDE git settings, but it was not properly shown in new projects (created or cloned). After saving the settings again it behaves as expected.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 23 at 08:34 AM
0

Hi Ondrej and others,

I had the same issue yesterday and found your solution as well by trial and error.

But following the open SAP Course "SAP Cloud Platform Version Control with Git" (https://open.sap.com/courses/git1/resume) the error re-appears now when trying to add a tag to a commit.

Does anyone know what to do additionally to solve this error again?

Thanks and Regards

Ulrike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded