Skip to Content
0

Tolerance limit for invoice in ByDesign

Aug 31, 2017 at 08:29 AM

78

avatar image

Hello everyone,

Is there a functionality in ByDesign to set tolerance limit for invoices similiar to what is in SAP ERP ? For example when there is a price variance if the invoice price is not the same as the PO net price.

I´m also recieving supplier invoices that are rounded to 0 decimal places, for example value according to PO is 1000,27€ but supplier invoiced me only 1000€. It is possible to somehow round this value ? When I try to manually adjust the invoice amount, system shows error message that balance is not equal 0.

Thank you for you advices.

Peter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Fred K Sep 04, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Hi Peter,

There is a configuration called "Supplier Invoice Exceptions" where you can configure for Price Variance.

Please check the Help Document "Configuration: Supplier Invoice Exceptions".

There is a section for Price Variance in that Help Document.

Best Regards,

Fred

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Sep 04, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Peter,

It is possible to define the tolerance limits only in purchase order and not in supplier invoice. You have a purchase order for 1000.27 €. However at the time of Invoice creation, you also need to pay the tax amounts in the invoice document. When you change the invoice amount to 1000€, system shows the Missing / Wrong External Information information with error - The balance is not equal zero. This type of exception cannot be accepted by an accountant and a correction is required.

May be you can try the approach mentioned in the below case document.

1656093 - How To Overwrite The Calculated Tax Amount Manually in Supplier Invoice

For more details, please do attach the screen shots of PO & Supplier Invoice.

Best Regards,
Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Sep 04, 2017 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi Peter,

I have checked the issue in our Internal system and its possible to adjust the invoice amount manually.

In the below example, you can see that PO value is 1000.27 USD.

Later create a supplier invoice for 1000 USD and system will throw an error.

Now go to Actions button -> Select Calculate Total Amounts

Now the document is Ready for Posting and invoice value is 1000 USD. (Taxes will be calculated separately)

Hope this is helpful to adjust the invoice amounts. Please let us know, if you need further help.

Best Regards,
Arun


peter-1.jpg (252.7 kB)
peter-2.jpg (264.1 kB)
peter-3.jpg (142.2 kB)
peter-4.jpg (185.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded