Skip to Content

Restrict notification type creation

Aug 31, 2017 at 06:10 AM


avatar image


I have multiple notification types, currently all are craeted manually.

For a new solution, we required that notifications should be triggered via a maintenance plan, which we achieved by creating a maint plan using maint plan category as "Inspection(notif.only)" in IW41. This maint plans will have a new notification type maintained.

The new notification type "T4" was created, which will be only used for these plans.

We now want that users when using IW21 for creating other notifications should not be able to create a notification type T4.

Other than changing the objects, notification types etc in the roles, how can this be achieved?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Aug 31, 2017 at 02:07 PM


You could implement a check in user exit QQMA0002. Set the exception if transaction code is IW21 and notification type = T4. Users will still be able to amend these notifications in IW22 (unless you prevent that also) and display via IW23.


Edit: use QQMA0026. for maintenance/service notifications

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Paul for your answer, I wil try this solution & let you know if it works.


Hello Paul,

This exit is not getting triggered for initial screen of IW21 where we have to put the validation against T4 notification type.

Can you please suggest any BAdi or exit which will trigger at the initial screen of IW21.

Regards, Ninad


Hello Paul,

We could address this requirement through user exit QQMA0026.

QQMA0002 is only applicable for QM notification, it does not work with PM notification.

Thank you very much for your support.



Thanks Ninad,

Yes you are correct. QQMA0026 for maintenance notifications.


Nic Teunckens Aug 31, 2017 at 06:52 AM

Check with SAP-BASIS on the use of Authorization Object 'I_QMEL' in Transactions ...

I think this would provide a better approach than using ABAP (BAdI when creating a Notification) ... Additionally : in recent EhP there is a possibility to activate a EhSwitch that allows a user to change the Notification Type within a Notification ... This could be an important side Note when implementing this requirement ....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Nic but I dont want to change any authorization objects or make any changes in the roles of the users.