Skip to Content
0

Will BO 4.2 Webi Report Work in BO 4.1?

Aug 31, 2017 at 02:31 PM

107

avatar image

Hi All,

We have environments like below:

DEV 4.2 and QA 4.1,

We developed universe and webi report in DEV and promoted those to QA.

Universe is working fine but webi report is not working showing error as "action cannot be

performed".

I have query, does 4.2 version webi report work in 4.1 version.

Can anyone help on this.

Thanks,

Vijay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 31, 2017 at 06:08 PM
1

As mentioned, the simple answer is no.
More complex answer "it depends".
If the report was originally made in 4.1, then that 4.1 was upgraded to 4.2 , but report was never edited in 4.2 -- most likely when promoted into 4.1 it will still work.
Any report created or edited and saved in 4.2 - will not work in 4.1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Aug 31, 2017 at 03:46 PM
1

BI 4.2 report will not work in BI 4.1.for more information you can check mentioned sap note.

1376876 - SAP BusinessObjects products and components should be updated to the same Patch version level

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit,

Thank you for reply..

Just wanted to know how the universe is worked in QA 4.1 which is developed in DEV 4.2.

Universe is working fine when we created new connection in QA and pointed existing connection to new connection as

existing connection got authentication failed after promoted to DEV to QA.

Could you please help on this.

Thanks,

Vijay

0

universes are different objects/components. If you didn't use any new features they might work or might not.
In any case using content developed in 4.2 in lower versions will not be supported by SAP, so it should be avoided.

0