Skip to Content
0

SOlman_setup

Aug 31, 2017 at 11:33 AM

70

avatar image

Hello

We have create a Sandbox from Solman 7.1, this Sandbox are a copy of production system for made test of Content Activation. And gadering some experience.

My question is. which part og Solman_Setup should be completed from (System Preparation and Basic Configuration and other part of Solman_Setup), befor we can start Content Activation?

Is it any guide for this scenario (What should be done befor content activation from system copy)?

We are using ChaRM, documentation and test management .

Thanks for any advice.

Br

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Hello Reza,

Solman 7.1 is like any other double-stack netweaver system. You'll need to carry out any post-copy steps as per a standard double-stack netweaver 7.00 ehp 2 system.

For Solman give proper emphasis on the RFC connections that are still pointing to Production systems.

Also ensure that SLD is correctly configured.

Before any upgrade preparation (content activation etc) you'll need to (ideally) do the following -

System preparation, Basic configuration - ensure the lights are all green

All the scenarios are working as expected as in Production (obviously not for the same systems.... but for the sandbox managed systems)

hope this helps.

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reza Ejersbo Sep 03, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Hi Deepak,

Thanks for reply, it is good to se somebody answer me. I have don all basic part. But this installation is a copy of production I am not sure we need to completed alle part (System Preparation and Basic Configuration). We do not need install agent, set the EWA reporting, connection to SAP, connection to managed system and..... up.

Thanks again for reply

Br

Reza

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hello Reza,

As you'll be testing the content activation and eventually test the upgrade as well, you need to ensure that this test system (copy of Production) is fit for purpose.. You should at least check that the scenario is running and that there are no obvious errors. Even if you don't have managed systems configured for charm etc....

good luck

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded