Skip to Content
0

Unable to see Original Screen after setting flavor as default in SAP Personas 3

Aug 31, 2017 at 08:00 AM

46

avatar image

Hi all,

I have a flavor created some time ago that I decided to make a default flavor. I went into the flavor within Personas itself and set the flavor to default

Now however, the original screen does not appear in the flavor bar:

as it would normally do for other flavors:

Silly question probably, but how do i get to view the normal PP01 original screen?

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated!

thanks,

Ian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Sep 08, 2017 at 06:08 PM
0

Hi Ian,

I have not heard about such an issue yet. First, I thought it may be something authorization-related, but if you wouldn't have authorization to the Original Screen, then you shouldn't see it before setting your default flavor to being with.

So at this point, I'd suggest going the incident route to see what's going on.

Regards,

Tamas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Tamas,

Will do.

Ian

0
Tamas Hoznek
Sep 06, 2017 at 10:47 PM
0

Are you using the latest patch for your SAP GUI ?

Also, do you have the same issue via the browser?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tamas,

We are actually just upgrading Personas to SP5 so I'm hoping that this issue may go away once we have finished upgrading. This issue is actually on the browser itself, and occurs in IE, Firefox and Chrome.

The upgrade is being performed today (7th September) so I will test again once basis have confirmed that the upgrade has finished.

thanks for your response Tamas.

0

Hi Tamas,

After upgrading to SP5 the problem still exists in our web browsers.

many thanks,

0