Skip to Content
0

Are there "Best Practices" for using Promotion Manager available?

Aug 30, 2017 at 05:12 PM

39

avatar image
Former Member

:Looking for the following presentation:

SAP BusinessObjects BI 4.1 Promotion and Version Management – YouTube

Is it available at a different link? Is there another "Best Practices for using Promotion and Version Management"?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 30, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Since the video is not accessible, I can't say if it is available somewhere else or not.
There are other videos on youtube about promotion management.

There are KBA's on best practices as well as Pattern Books, which are sort of best practices :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Business+Intelligence+Platform+-+Pattern+Books+Index

The latest pattern book is about promotions.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks so much for the link to the pattern book. It has everything that was in the video. Funny thing is, on page 18 of the pattern book, it has 2 links to the YouTube videos that are no longer available! I went ahead and opened a case to see if the links in the pattern book could be fixed, but the pattern book has the information that I needed.

This is my first time to use this Q&A forum and it worked really well for me - thanks to you for your time answering!

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Is there a way to ask the creator of that You Tube video if it is available at a different link?
Is is Matthew Shaw, Product Expert, Analytics Product Management, SAP.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Matt is present in Community, you can follow him and send him messages.

0