Skip to Content
0

To: Don Williams (please) Visual FoxPro

Oct 12, 2016 at 03:49 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Don, I found this archive Question: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3748488

that you answerred, but it was not concluded to a solution. I am having a similar issue with a Clickonce application I created, to be a standalone Crystal Report for a user to look at Visual FoxPro d/b. When I run it on the client PC I get a USER ID and Password messagebox appear blocking my access to the d/b tables and populating the report. The d/b never asks for a User ID or Password when accessed from anywhere else or any other app including from Visual Fox Pro 9.0 Professional. When I use the Visual Studio 2012 PC where I created this Project, I can see the data in the Report window and refresh it's data. However, after building and publishing the ClickOnce app, if I run it on the same PC as Visual Studio 2012, it asks for USER ID and password just like the client PC does (see images). I have got ODBC and OLE DB drivers for VFPro installed and can switch to try one or other, but makes no difference, still fails! I have searched high and low and your thread above comes closest but yet needs a conclusion. my email is mjtipaq@yahoo.co.uk. my name is Melvin

Please help, it's driving me nuts! Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 20, 2016 at 01:53 PM
0

Hi Melvin,

Sorry for the delay in responding, I've been busy with the new SCN and talking to DEV about this post.

Apparently since the release of CR for VS we have never supported DBF, FoxPro or Clipper database types. They are still supported in CR Designer but not in our SDK.

I discussed this with the Product Owner and mentioned that DBase files are still being used and they have a recent update as well so he agreed to add the crdb_p2bxbse.dll's back into CR for VS. CR uses that dll to connect....

Since Product agreed to put them back into the PAM they packaged up the dll's you need to to be able to use the native driver again.

See this KBA - 2379612 - Error in database driver when connecting to DBF file in Crystal Reports for Visual Studio

At the bottom is a ZIP file, simply extra them into the folder noted in the KBA.

This should fix your problems.

Let me know if this fixes the problem and sorry again for the delay.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 10:13 AM
0

Hi Don,

I have the same problem but I can't see this KBA because I haven't a S-USER.

Do you have a solution for me ?

Thanks

Laurent

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why don't you get in contact with colleague in your company who has access?

Or just ask your supervisor or Admin to get a user ID to do your job with the best results, a blacksmith can't really work without a hammer.

0