Skip to Content
1

BUG: Activity stream - incorrectly displayed text

Oct 11, 2016 at 05:08 PM

145

avatar image

I see the following in my activity stream:

The actual blog content is correctly displayed:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/11/help-completely-confused-new-forum./

Yes, I know, this tag should not be selectable for blogs, but this is another story.

The blog is created today this can't be related to migration.

I have checked the result in Firefox 49.0 (Linux), Pale Moon 26.5.0 and IE11 (Windows) - the result is the same.

01.jpg (62.9 kB)
bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jeremy Good
Oct 11, 2016 at 07:12 PM
0

Ironically I reported this bug a week ago (or longer)...appears to be simple encoding problems with the apostrophe in I'm doesn't and don't

I think I added it with #feedback because it is more cosmetic, but this should be a simple fix.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, I do my best to search before posting, but now searching for content in the archive is challenging.

I found your old thread, after getting the hint:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3962522

1

Sorry I was a bit too lazy to search the archives and it actually didn't occur to me...thanks Veselina :)

0

Now that I explored the Archive and the Beta space discussions, I am wondering how we can properly leverage the #bug and #feedback tags that we worked so diligently to add to the discussions. It would appear they are only labels in the archived threads, and we can't search or filter on them...

0
Sajid Amir
Oct 11, 2016 at 07:45 PM
0

Hello Veselina,

Update: There was already a ticket created and this issue has been resolved. The fix will be rolled out with the next release.

Thanks!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"The fix will be rolled out with the next release" - When?

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim, development for releases is typically two weeks. The releases themselves could take longer depending on results of testing.

best regards,

Bill

1

Thanks! Interesting info about timing....

0