Skip to Content
0

Is Netweaver ABAP Trial no longer available?

Aug 30, 2017 at 11:11 AM

56

avatar image

Hi,

I wanted to know if it is no longer possible to download and install in a Windows environment the Netweaver ABAP Trial as it was some years ago.

And if it is not, what would be the closest alternative?

Thanks and best regards,

Ricardo.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julie Plummer
Sep 27, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi Ricardo,

Sorry about the delay.

All ABAP trial and developer editions are here:

SAP AS ABAP and SAP BW on SAP HANA: FREE Developer/Trial Editions

This version is Linux-only. You can install a Linux OS in a VM such as Oracle VirtualBox.

I have written detailed instructions on doing this here:

Newbies Guide: Installing ABAP AS 751 SP02 on Linux

If you have any more questions, please just ask them in the forum, remembering to include the #ABAP_Trial tag (as you already did ;-)

Best wishes Julie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Aug 30, 2017 at 11:42 AM
1

It looks like you can download it from here: https://www.sap.com/developer/trials-downloads.html

Another alternative is to use the SAP Cloud Appliance Library (SAP CAL) at cal.sap.com

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded