Skip to Content
0

SAP Business ByDesign - Analytics Reporting and underlying tables

Aug 30, 2017 at 10:48 AM

268

avatar image

Hello Friends,

I am new to SAP Business ByDesign, What is the database used in SAP Business by Design? I am looking at analytical reporting tools for doing some reporting. Can you please advise if there are any third party tools or standard SAP provided features etc...? If I need to extract sales order related data is it the same tables like VBAP and VBAK as we use in ECC or its different in SAP Business ByDesign?

Thanks a lot for the suggestions...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandeep Y R
Aug 30, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

Hello Ananth,

Analytics is integrated in the solution to support and monitor business processes, helping you to make informed decisions.

Using the extensive and flexible business analytics features, you can easily create custom reports using the guided procedures and then control the visibility of those reports by assigning them only to specific work centers as well as individual business roles. If you have defined custom fields in your solution, you can also add them to data sources or reports, your own or those delivered with the solution. In addition, you can join or combine heterogeneous data sources, again your own or those delivered with the solution, as well as create custom calculated measures and comparison metrics.

HANA Database is used in SAP Business By Design.

In order to access any tables

Navigate to Business Analytics Work Center

Go to Design Reports View

Search for *Sales Order*

Am sure you will find plenty of reports pertaining to Sales Order.

I hope this answers your query.

Regards,

Sandeep Y R

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you :)

0
Knut Heusermann
Aug 31, 2017 at 08:19 AM
1

Hi Ananth,

ByD is designed as multi-tenant public cloud system and hence you don't have direct access to the data base.

However, you can use the embedded ByD analytics as described by Sandeep or you can ByD APIs to access ByD data. To get familiar with ByD Analytics I can recommend the openSAP course Reporting with SAP Business ByDesign.

With regards to APIs:

We have two REST-based APIs in ByD:

  • OData for Analytics which can be used to access ByD reports; you find a detailed description in our ByD Community: OData for SAP Business ByDesign Analytics.The OData for Analytics API is tailored for remote access to pre-processed analytical data: A remote system extracts formatted analytical data pre-processed by ByD. The remote system may extract a ByD analytical model as a cube incl. semantics like key figures and language-dependent texts, ready to be processed by 3rd-party clients, or the remote system extracts analytics result sets incl. aggregations and key figures, ready to be displayed for users.
  • The work center view OData Services can be used to assemble your own OData services to access ByD business objects. You find further information in the ByD 1611 Delta Sessions (SAP Business ByDesign 1611 Delta Sessions) or in our ByD wiki as part of the 1611 release information (SAP Business ByDesign November 2016 Release Information). Furthermore, I posted an example in our ByD Community as well:Get Employee ID and Business Partner Internal ID using ByDesign OData Services.
    The OData Services are designed for UI-driven access to ByD business objects: A UI-like remote application or system interactively queries, reads, creates, updates, deletes or performs actions on ByD business objects and business documents. The remote system orchestrates the access to the business objects for use cases like search business objects and business object nodes, navigate through the business object structure, and any operations on business object nodes following an interactive approach (read > update > follow association > read > update …).
    Using the work center view OData Services, companies are fully empowered to decide which business objects, business object elements and actions are exposed via the OData API.

Additionally to the REST APIs, ByD offers more than 250 Soap APIs designed to query, read, create or update ByD business objects and business documents. The Soap APIs provide you read- and write-access to deeply structured business objects and documents in a minimum number of roundtrips using well-defined, stable signatures (you can for example create and release a supplier invoice with multiple items in a single web service roundtrip by sending a hierarchically structured xml-request to ByD - the ByD web service implementation takes care of the choreography to finally create the invoice in the intended target state).

Best regards,
Knut

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you.

0
Ananthaiah Ramesh Segavalu Oct 24, 2017 at 09:29 PM
0

I was working on a business proposal so this helped me to answer the same. Thanks a lot Knut and Sandeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded