Skip to Content
0

WRITE BACK BADI and Custom Logic

Aug 30, 2017 at 06:26 AM

203

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

I need suggestion on the WRITE Back BADI Vs Custom Logic BADI.

1st Step:

For example I need to do some calculation which has to applied for the whole category - FORECAST . The logic will be in a custom logic BADI and I will execute the BADI through a script logic and calling the script logic through the default formulas DM package.

2nd Step:

After executing the above then the user will check and if it is not correct then will change the existing record values or create some additional records . Now again need to do the custom logic BADI calculation. I want to execute the BADI only for the changed or created records and not for the whole category(FORECAST) which the user did in the first place.

I am thinking of doing the above using the default logic or WRITE back BADI when the user created/changed the records in the input schedule.

In the default logic can I call the custom logic BADI and the scope should be the input schedule context right ?

or can I add the calculation logic in the WRITE Back BADI .

To apply the logic only for the changed or newly created records in the input schedule which one is better

* WRITE BACK ( I need to add the calculation logic to the WRITE BACK BADI - already some logic existing for WRITE Back)

or

*Default Logic ( CALL the custom logic BADI -Include the custom logic calculation)

Based on the performance and best practice which one is the best solution.Again in the first place I will execute the custom logic through default formulas DM package for the CATEGORY (FORECAST).

Thanks in advance for the help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 30, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Thanks Vadim for the quick response. Will go with WRITE Back in the input schedule and custom logic/DM for the whole category. Thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

By the way, what is the calculation logic to be programmed?

0
Former Member

Calulation logic :calculating the COGS based on the units and unit cost and some additional validations.This is done through a BADI.

I will incorporate it in the WRITE back.

0