Skip to Content
0

SAP74 Coexistence with SAPIBP1 Planning area

Aug 29, 2017 at 04:01 PM

117

avatar image

Hi All,

Can we use a merge of SAP74 planning area with SAPIBP1 planning area to ensure that all functions - Demand planning, supply planning, response planning, inventory optimization - All capabilities exist in 1 planning area? Is this a feasible approach or should we have different planning area for Response planning?


Would there be any capabilities e.g. Master data simulations be restricted if we use SAP74 planning area for other functions like demand planning , S&OP process etc? (given that SAP74 has external master data reference)

Can you please provide on the best approach to model all functions - demand planning, supply planning, response planning etc. in a single unified model.

Thanks
Vijay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
May 15 at 03:40 PM
1

Dear Sumant, Ivan,

the roadmap item "Include order based planning in SAPIBP1 – guidelines and how to guide" has been dropped.

For integration of time-series based planning applications + order based planning SAP recommends:

  • Usage of two planning areas - SAPIBP1 (Unified Planning Area for time-series based planning) + SAP7 (template planning area for order-based planning)
  • Usage of disaggregation/copy operator for integration between two planning areas (Examples: copy of "Forecast" (result of demand plan) to order-based planning, copy of "Inventory Target (result of inventory planning run) to order-based planning, …)

Best practice content will be updated to reflect the recommendation towards SAP7.

Long-term strategy:

  • Make the order-based integration model extensible to consolidate to common master data integration model for IBP (time-series, order-based)
  • Leverage common master data for a unified planning area supporting order and time-series based planning

Mid-term step/option: Use IBP AddOn in ERP/S4HANA for both time-series based planning (through CPI-DS) and order-based planning (through SDI)


Best regards,
Claus

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, Claus

0
Ivan Andreis
Aug 29, 2017 at 06:00 PM
0

Hi Vijay,

Order - based planning in the unified planning area is scheduled to be available on IBP 1802 release. You can find this and other enhancements in the Product Roadmap page: https://www.sap.com/products/roadmaps.products-solutions.html#pdf-asset=f21b5a93-c37c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa&pdf-page=8

For now, you have to have a planning area specific for Response Management / Response and Supply.

Best regards,

Ivan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

Do you have any update on this with 1802 version. Has this been enabled now in 1802?


Thanks
Vijay

0

Hi Vijay,

Yes, you can see the new on the following What's New page: https://help.sap.com/viewer/ff510e6429c542149a9d086d16c6601d/1802/en-US/d3fb17a4df034086b6922ce1b4f11003.html

Best,

Ivan

0
Former Member

Hello Ivan

I still can't find any documentation on how to incorporate order based planning in SAPIBP1 which was roadmap item for 1805 ? Any update on this ?

0

Hello Sumant,

You may check the updated documentation on the IBP RDS page: https://rapid.sap.com/bp/#/rds_ibp

If you still don't find the exact info on how to use OBP in the UPA, please let me know and I will reach out to the PM team for further information.

Best,

Ivan

0