Skip to Content
1

XYZ Community Homepage and Tags

Oct 11, 2016 at 04:38 PM

176

avatar image

Hello,

Is there a way to find out what tags or primary tags are linked to a certain community homepage?

Example:
The community "SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Management Community" lists blogs and questions.
But how does the system decided what blogs and questions it is displaying?

As far as I understand the new SAP Community that can only / should be based on tags.

Therefore I'm wondering if SAP could be so kind and display as information the tags it using to collect the content.
I'm sure users would like to know what Tags they should use so their content gets displayed on a certain community.

Or is there only one Tag per Community? That would be certainly over complicate the whole use of the system in my opinion.

Or did I miss the blog where this topic is explained?

Kind Reagrds

Mark

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Bernard
Nov 05, 2016 at 01:15 AM
1

Hi Mark,

While the community topic pages are based on specific tags, they are not automatically displayed in the UI. This would be a good idea - I suggest you add it to the SAP community ideas site.

Note that the community topic pages should have links to the associated tag or tags under the "See all content" header on the right side. These links go to the respective tags.

Regards,

Brian


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Oct 11, 2016 at 06:06 PM
5

I can try to explain - I am not a SAP employee, so what I have found out, might change in the future.

Let's take your current question as an example - it has a primary tag Using SAP.com and a secondary tag SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Management. You are interested in the second one. Click on the text SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Management and you will navigate to this page:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/23612/sap-environment-health-and-safety-management-1.html

There is a button "View all related content" - click on that. This will send you to the tag page:

http://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=01200615320800000062

This long number, which you see, is the technical tag ID of SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Management. All content, which has this tag in the metadata, will be displayed in this tag page.

You can filter further by content type, which is another characteristic of the content, separate from the tag ID - for example:

http://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=01200615320800000062&tag=type:question

In this case you will see only content of type question, which have this tag ID.

When you create content, there is a tag picker with type-ahead functionality (which you already tried). So far, this is the easiest way to find out what tags are available.

There is also an excel file with all tags (unfortunately without the technical tag IDs) available here:

http://go.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for all the explanation. The Excel link was particularity helpful.

However the main question: how can I see which which blogs and questions and therefore what tags belong to a certain community.
I think this functionality is missing at the moment.

0
Warren Nash Oct 12, 2016 at 06:38 AM
0

Great help from Veselina.

I did a search of the tag in the Community Search Page and in the search added "tag".... for example "materials management tag" .... this then appeared "All Questions in MM (Materials Management) - SAP Answers" then clicked it in the result pane and then clicked on follow.

Click on "followed activities". Now I have to wait if I receive any mails!!

Regards

Waza

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded