Skip to Content
0

Leading Spaces in Outbound IDoc Fields

Aug 28, 2017 at 02:55 PM

58

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a scenario in which outbound Custom IDocs are getting triggered.

In one of the IDocs, we are getting leading spaces in the fields, due to which the data is overlapping into other fields.

While debugging it is going properly into MASTER_IDOC_DISTRIBUTE, the leading spaces are coming after that and can be seen in WE02 as below:

capture.png

Highlighted the data, same color data should be in same field.

Please assist, how can i resolve this issue?

Regards,

Aayush Aggarwal

capture.png (8.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Aug 28, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Hi Ayush,

So the spaces are being added before reaching to PI i.e in WE02 itself you can space os i believe this is something go to do with ABAP end may be data element assigned to this fields or something . As i dont have much of ABAP knowledge suggest you to check with the ABAP guy.

Consider tagging this question to ABAP Tag as well , you will get suggestion from ABAP experts as well.

Br,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

Thanks!! the issue was with the data declaration only. (On ABAP end)

Regards,

Aayush Aggarwal

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

I would recommend using below to remove the spaces on the potential fields that could contain spaces.. before populating the custom idoc.

CONDENSE s1 NO-GAPS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded