Skip to Content
0

Agentry App. How to get Decimal Number Property of Transaction in the Java Code.

Oct 12, 2016 at 04:13 PM

108

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All

I have Agentry App

I have Edit Trascation with 4 string properies and 1 Decimal Number Property.

I have Java part of application where I pass value of transaction to the SAP BAPI.

The problem is that I can't get value of Decimal Number Property

Double calcval = user.getDouble("transaction.CALCVAL");

returns 0 and

String calcval = user.getString("transaction.CALCVAL");

returns ""

but I see value of CALCVAL and it is not null.

How can I understand why user.getXXXX("transaction.CALCVAL") returns empty value?

When I read other transaction values like MATNR, MEINH using getString I get a real correct value.

sshot-108.png (110.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 06:40 PM
0

the field "CALCVAL" is part of your transaction, but "CountNum" is. Can you try: user.getDrouble("transaction.CountNum");

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 08:49 AM
0

Thnank you Stephen

But I actually thought that in the case of incorrect field name Agentry generates an exception, rather than ignore it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded