Skip to Content
0

Error while activating the table as "no active name tab exists for table" in SE11

Aug 31, 2017 at 05:55 AM

152

avatar image

Hi,

As a part of our requirement we have changed a field's data element for a custom table and now when we try to activate the table the below errors are being displayed.

  • No active nametab exists for <table>
  • Termination due to inconsistencies
  • Table <table> (Statements could not be generated)

This look very strange to us as we have not encountered this kind of issue earlier.

We have tried to goto SE14 and "activate and adjust" the table but the button is disabled since the table is "not active". So we are not able to do anything via database utility tool.

Its also says inconsistency between database and data dictionary but we are not able to find what the inconsistency is and how to resolve the issue.

Further more even if we delete the table completely in se11, in SE14(database utility) the table is being shown as "Exists in database - not active". This is another strange behavior that is observed as the table is not available in SE11 it should not be shown in SE14 as well.

Also if once we delete the table completely in SE11 and recreate it, ideally only one version should be displayed, instead all the previous versions are being displayed in the version management.

This is bit critical as because of this all the relevant objects where the table is being used is dumping.

Kindly help us on resolving this. Thanks a lot in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Balaji,

Did you check the following options in SE11 for your Z table to find more info,if any.

Utilities>>Database Object>>Display

Utilities>>Database Object>>Check

Utilities>>Runtime Object>>Display

Utilities>>Runtime Object>>Check

Utilities>>Runtime Object>>Recursive Check

Also,from the Database perspective,kindly take the opinion of Basis team also.

K.Kiran.

0

Search in the SAP notes, I believe there was a KBA or something on this.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
atmakur balaji Dec 05, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Please raise a OSS note for these kind of issue, the SAP team will assist you. However deleting entires from DDSTORAGE table is helpful till some extent.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 10:52 AM
0

Hi,

Maybe this can help you :

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2036406

Best regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

HI,

Check with BASIS / Database team, whether this table is active in database or not.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded