Skip to Content
0

SAP BO 4.2 sp3. What is the number of email addresses that can be entered in the Webi schedule?

Aug 30, 2017 at 08:57 PM

62

avatar image

One of our clients needs to send out 300 emails and we can't use publisher because it causes performance issues on our multi-tenant server.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Aug 31, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

what is your server configuration? CPU, RAM etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Aug 31, 2017 at 01:00 AM
1

Erica,

Publication is very CPU intensive process. Sounds like your VM Servers are optimized for Publication. I would suggest downloading CPU performance testing tool from :

http://cpu.userbenchmark.com/

You CPU should be 60% or better.

Regards,

Ajay

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Okay, I will look into that but what is the limit on email addresses in the Webi Schedule?

0

sorry, I hadn't refreshed my screen. I see the answers now. thanks

0
Joe Peters Aug 31, 2017 at 01:28 PM
1

There is no hard limit in WebI that I'm aware of. But I would suggest that you create a distribution list on the mail server and use that as the recipient address. This would also allow you to maintain the recipient list on the mail server, rather than rescheduling the report whenever the recipient list needs to change. This, of course, is dependent upon the SMTP server that you are using (I know Exchange supports it).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Aug 31, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

There is no limit on the emails entered in webi schedule.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Aug 31, 2017 at 12:57 PM
0

If 300 emails publication is causing performance issues - then your servers are not sized properly.
And doing this via regular schedule will cause similar issues.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded