Skip to Content
0

How does the Auto Goods Receipt work when used while doing confirmations?

Aug 30, 2017 at 04:08 PM

73

avatar image

How does the Auto Goods Receipt work when used while doing confirmations for operations in Production Orders?

I am trying to understand what the auto goods receipt is for while doing confirmations to operations in a production order. Would we need auto GR for each confirmation or just the last confirmation? Can someone please explain what the auto GR is for and why would we use it?
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Aug 30, 2017 at 09:18 PM
0

Hi Gary

If you activate inspection type 04 in the QM tab of the material master, then the goods receipt will happen into the QM stock and it will generate an inspection lot. Your material will be transferred from the quality stock to unrestricted when you post the usage decision to your inspection lot.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Caetano for the great explanation, I really appreciate it!

0
Caetano Almeida
Aug 30, 2017 at 07:05 PM
0

Hello Gary

The most common way to use it is defining a control key with automatic goods receipt (such as PP03) for the last order operation. Therefore, when you post a confirmation for the last operation, the goods receipt should be automatically posted. It is not mandatory to have the goods receipt in the last operation, as you may have additional operations after the goods receipt, but you should have only one operation with automatic goods receipt.

Another option is to define the automatic goods receipt in the production scheduling profile. In this case, the automatic goods receipt happens during the confirmation of the last operation.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,

Thank you for the good explanation. We have a quality check that happens after the final operation so if we setup the auto GR, it would be goods receipt into quality inspection (QM), is this correct understanding?

How would the system know where to GR into?

Thank you,

Gary

0

Hi Caetano,

I have figured out a lot since my last question. The materials are serial number relevant so how does the auto goods receipt work since the confirmations are not at a serial number level? Our quality check requires the serial numbers be entered when doing the GR.

Thanks,

Gary

0