Skip to Content

enable production date field in qm02 tcode

Aug 30, 2017 at 11:58 AM


avatar image

Hi Team,

How can i enable the production date field in qm02.

Please suggest.

proddate.png (6.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Aug 30, 2017 at 12:28 PM

Did you check in Customizing (e.g. SPRO or SFAW) or debug FM FIELD_SELECTION_MODIFY_SINGLE?

For reference, look at a good old OSS note like 193028 - Missing fields in field selection.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As per ur suggestion i have debugged the FM.

If I remove X from variable C_active, it is getting enabled but other fields are also appearing.

also system is reading data from xfaw.

Please suggest.

prodate2.png (7.9 kB)

Hi Raymond,

Sorry for wrong statement production date field is available in Field Selection: Reference Object Screens.

But enable/disable option is not present. only I can hide and highlight the field.

Please suggest

Thanks in advance


The Production Date field is a reference field only. You should not be changing that in a quality notification. You can however create an action box that would allow you to execute MSC2n where the production date could be changed if the user had the security to do so.

Darshan panchal Aug 31, 2017 at 10:38 AM

Hi ,

I got the solution in SPRO.

I am abap so did not had full idea.

Thanks for help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded