Skip to Content
0

32bit and 64bit in BO

Aug 30, 2017 at 06:14 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

Can some one plesae explain to me why we both 32bit and 64 bit in BO, 4.1 and 4.2

Thanks

_PC

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Can some one plesae explain to me why we need both 32bit and 64 bit in BO, 4.1 and 4.2

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 30, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

If the question is why , then the answer is because reasons :).
Those services that were having issues with 32 limitations, were re-compiled for 64bit, those that didn't remained 32bit and all new ones come as 64.
So, except one connection server and legacy crystal services, everything else is 64bit.
All clients are 32 bit, because majority of users (statistically) are on 32bit win OS'ses and the client tools usage patterns do not warrant move to 64bit.
Clients that do - like Lumira, are available in 64.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Denis,

This explains the why to my question.

Thanks for your respond

-PC

0
AMIT KUMAR
Aug 30, 2017 at 08:33 AM
0

BO server is 64 bit and BO client tools are 32 bit.From BO 4.0 Sap introduced only 64 bit BO server.

check attached link.

https://dwbicastle.com/2016/01/29/32-bit-versus-64-bit-process-in-business-objects-overview/

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Amit,

Thanks for your reply, it's very helpful

-PC

0

But not all parts of the BO server processes are 64-bit, Amit. As Denis mentioned, there is a 32-bit Connectivity server and all of the "classic" Crystal servers (the ones that have the year in their names) are also 32-bit.

-Dell

1