Skip to Content
0

Can't select database text field after drag and drop on top of picture box, can someone tell me why?

Aug 30, 2017 at 04:04 PM

34

avatar image
Former Member

I have VS Pro 2013 update 5 with CRforVS_13_0_20.1502797732. I am using a jpg in a picture box in the detail section as a background to represent a pre-printed document. I will suppress the jpg at runtime or maybe just remove it all together so as not to print the image with my data fields. What I am having trouble with is at design time ones I place my text box on top of the picture box with the jpg I can then no longer select the text filed, it’s as though it is being flatted somehow as one with the picture box. If I place the text field on the design surface 1st of any section then I can move it, resize it as you would expect, but as soon as I move it on top of the picture box it is stuck. I have 3 reports acting the same way. I have closed my project and reopened. Is this a bug anyone knows about?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks you all for trying to help but I found of a work around. The VS properties pane has a dropdown list of objects in the report by selecting the text field there I can move around on top of the picture box. I just would think you could just click and drag.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 06:59 PM
0

Thanks for the suggestion but I did try that and my picture was already at the bottom. It may not be a bug because I found that in the VS properties pane there is a dropdown list of objects in the report. I click the object (text box) in that list and the text box border turn blue and then I can position it with the mouse. I just would have though you could just click and drag the text box itself but maybe not. Thanks again though.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Aug 30, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

It is possible to place picture in one subsection, the text field in the next subsection and in Section Expert set the section with the picture to "Underlay the following section"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I found that in VS properties pane there is a dropdown list of objects in the report. I click the object (text box) in that list and the text box border turn blue and then I can position it with the mouse. Thanks for the suggestion.

0
Don Williams
Aug 30, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

Not a bug, select the image and choose to move it to the back.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded