Skip to Content
0

The forecasting service is currently unavailable

Aug 29, 2017 at 11:20 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

While doing a time series trend forecasting I keep getting the following error, "The forecasting service is currently unavailable." Same error for quick forecast or advanced on two different charts. Anyone else getting this error? Have you been able to correct? How?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Aug 30, 2017 at 09:50 AM
3

Allen - there is a SAP Note for this - see https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2526546 - essentially, "You need to open an incident with Product Support using the component LOD-ANA-PR (Predictive Services)." - good luck

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I had contacted SAP support last night and they confirmed. Within an hour they had fixed and up an running. Thank you.

2
Julian Jimenez
Aug 30, 2017 at 03:18 PM
2

Hi Allen,

Yes, so far we don't have a self-service option for Admins to verify the status to the different services. We are working on that.

I checked with Cloud Operations and confirmed that this was fixed. Could you please check again and confirm that everything works?

Thanks,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded