Skip to Content
0

EWM without ERP Or standalone EWM

Oct 11, 2016 at 11:44 PM

367

avatar image
Former Member

EWM implemetation SME's - Can you share your experience of implementing EWM on it's own without integration to any ERP system Or SAP ERP system?

A typical 3rd Party Logistics provider has to receive goods on behalf of their customers, store efficiently and ship to the end (final) customer. As such they do not need ERP system for their operations.

Most of us know EWM works on standalone Supply Chain Execution solution and integrates seamlessly to SAP ECC(ERP) system. Also EWM integrates well with other ERP systems .

This question is "how does SAP EWM work as the only solution for the warehouse without integration to any ERP or backend system".

Would appreciate replies based on your experience. Thanks so much inadvance for your time.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Apr 27, 2017 at 07:47 AM
1

Hi,

I would say it is not that easy.

Except for the use as transit warehouse (https://help.sap.com/saphelp_ewm94/helpdata/en/bc/b30a55c5b28b43e10000000a423f68/frameset.htm) (which requires a connection to TM), EWM is not really meant to work standalone, even if it is build to enable processes for logistics service providers.

Starts with master data: you would have to create all the materials / products of the customers you have in the warehouse. I don't know of any standard transaction or report to upload products (only to create the warehouse products based on ERP WM data, you could of course build this without ERP, but not the basic product). Then customers and vendors. Would you really want to enter all this data? And how sure would you be that it is correct?

Outbound deliveries are ok, you can create them in EWM directly. But there is no standard way to create inbound deliveries without a reference to a PO or a production order, which are of course in the backend. The only possibility otherwise would be a continuous stock upload, but who would want to do that?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

WM->EWM migration workshop: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/22/neuer-migrationsworkshop-fur-sap-ewm/?source=email-de-education-newsletter-20170331&lf1=6491587571f559927336887a71904358

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 12:45 AM
0

EWM Experts - Can you please share your experience on my listed scenario?

thanks in advance for your time and effort.

Shenoy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

Hello All - Can EWM work as standalone solution in Warehouse for doing inbound (putaway), outbound (picking) functions without having any ERP integrations?

Anyone with experience on this if this is possible ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Apr 26, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hi Ramm,

It is completely a different product, apart from ECC, I believe you can use this product without ERP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded