Skip to Content
0

Cannot display Absence data in Inbox

Aug 29, 2017 at 10:17 AM

55

avatar image

Hello experts,

But I met one problem during getting record in Business Workplace Inbox. I added one Leave Request through tcode swxf. However, there is no record in Inbox.

I found workflow task has no Agent Assignment. Then I tried to set these tasks as General. But there is still no data.

Could you please help me check why this happen? Did I miss any configuration step?

Thank you very much for your help.

BR

Alex

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Aug 31, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Did you test from SWU3 whether you received the WF? Trying to establish whether it's your system setup or the WF that's the problem.

Use SWI5 to see what the user should see in their inbox, there might be some authorisation issues. In SWI5 use the US object type and the userid. Also set the selection date to "to be processed by" or something like that (no system in front of me right now), to indicate incomplete/unprocessed items.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Aug 29, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Setting tasks as general is an HR OM change. Many of these are buffered and only refreshed after midnight. Use tx SWU_OBUF to refresh OM buffers, start a new WF and check again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike,

I successfully configured the workflow(swu3) according the guide. But there is still no data in inbox after I created absence data. Please refer to my screenshots.

Do you know why this happen? Please help me out this. Thank you very much for your help.

BR

Alex

capture1.png (36.8 kB)
0
Mike Pokraka Aug 30, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

Is your basic workflow customizing set up? SWU3, in particular the runtime environment settings must be green, except condition evaluation and event queue jobs, they are not necessary at this point. From there you can start a verification workflow, see if that works (@Classify test tasks as general may also be needed for this).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike,

Thank you very much for your answer. I just configured some steps. And there are some items still had errors. I will try to fix them. Thank you again.

BR

Alex

0