Skip to Content
0

How get a dimenshion hierarchy from SAP BPC Dimension.

Aug 29, 2017 at 10:16 AM

145

avatar image
Former Member

Hello friends, we need to get hierarchy from the dimension ACCOUNT of system of the SAP BPC 10.1 for transfer to another project. Ino faced with the fact that BW is not possible to extract hierarchies from the objects of the consolidation system. Our integrator advised the to include the info-provider property: InfoSource with direct update. Please tell me whether it is possible to do so and has this changing is dangerous for our system Consolidation

13.jpg (144.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 29, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

In general it's not recommended to use BW methods to directly update BPC objects. Use standard DM packages.

Same question:

Why not to export dimension to text file and then import this text file using BPC standard chains?

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

If this can be done in a standard way, then of course we would like to use it. But we did not see the chains for export the dimensions hierarchies from the consolidation system(Only MD EXPORT). Can you give more details about this standard DM package.

0

Yes, MD Export! It will export PARENTHx... What's the issue?

1
Former Member

The problem is that we need a hierarchy to ACCOUNT the sign of the consolidation system for another project (not in the consolidation system) in which we must set up the InfoObject Characteristics for reporting by analogy with the infoObject ACCOUNT of Consolidation. But the format of uploading data from the consolidation system is not particularly suitable for this.

0

Sorry, but you are talking about theoretical things, without samples! Please provide something...

After exporting text file you can perform transformation and conversion on import!

0
Former Member

"In general it's not recommended to use BW methods to directly update BPC objects. Use standard DM packages."
Can you tell me why SAP does not recommend changing its objects?

0

Because in BPC there are a lot of extra tables containing data related to infoobjects. If you use BW methods then the mentioned tables will be out of sync (resulting in not working system).

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Can you recommend the source of this information for your reference?

0

Sorry, but it's a common sense point. BPC models are based on BW objects. But in addition to BW objects there are a lot of BPC related tables - just look in SE16: UJ*

0
Vadim Kalinin Aug 29, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Not clear what do you want to achieve... You can export hierarchy as a text file for example!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

we have 2 landscape bap and wap and we want to create a DataSource for extracting hierarchy of dimension(ACCOUNT) from BAP to WAP by analogy with the image. But we can not activate the export data source in BW on /CPMB/M4D5BJE due to the invalid namespace /CPMB/.
AND Our integrator advised the to include the info-provider property: InfoSource with direct update on dimension ACCOUNT (/CPMB/M4D5BJE). Please tell me whether it is possible to do so and has this changing is dangerous for our system Consolidation

oblem wneh try to create a DataSource


13.jpg (428.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you explain the business logic behind the process?

0