Skip to Content
0

Maintenance Crystal Reports 2013

Aug 28, 2017 at 12:44 PM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there,

We are running BusinessObjects Enterprise 11.5 on old server. And i would like to migrate to the new one: https://imgfy.me/image/nM8Q

But only installation CD we have is CR 2013: https://imgfy.me/image/nzz0

And if i try to connect, there is error: https://imgfy.me/image/nFXa

Is there any support in the Czech Republic?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Aug 31, 2017 at 04:44 PM
0

You will not be able to publish reports from either CR 2013 or CR 2016 to your BusinessObjects XI r2 (11.5) system. You would need to have Crystal XI to do that.

As Denis stated, BO XI r2 has been out of support for a number of years. The only way you might be able to get a copy of the correct version of Crystal would be if someone is selling it on eBay. Your only other option would be to upgrade your BusinessObjects to the latest version (4.2) and Crystal to CR 2016 in order to be able to upgrade the reports that are in your system.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Aug 28, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

There is no support for BOE 11.5 anywhere in the world. Its too old and no longer supported.
There is still some support for CR 2013, in Europe as well.
However, you should be using CR 2016.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 06:59 AM
0

Hi Denis thank you very much for quick response.

Am I able to use CR 2016 with licence numbers on pictures from first post?

If yes, where i can download new software if no, who is the best seller for licences?

Thank you again! :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I can't answer licensing questions, you should contact CIC (Contact US > Non-technical from the support.sap.com)

0