Skip to Content
0

How can I know the creation/implementation date for operations/activities/tasks in PM orders

Aug 28, 2017 at 12:42 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

This is my current issue:

I can't find any transaction that gives me the creation date for an operation inside a maintenance order. I've already checked IW37, IW49 and IW38, without success. I must know the amount of days between an operation creation and its ending, allowing me to measure the total time regarding the task.

Best regards,

Ed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Aug 30, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi Ed,

1. If you are looking for the operation date, when it was created, then you need to check the change documents for the operation like CRTD status date and TECO date.

2. If you are looking for the operation start and end dates, it gets calculated based on your working hours you have maintained and the scheduling configuration. In the operations, go to dates tab, you will get the details.

As said by Shreyas, you can can the dates in IW37N transaction.

Regards

Terence

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Terence, thanks for the help. Actually I was looking for some transaction that would allow to extract a report with the operations creation dates without the need to consult change documents, something similar to IW38 reports, which inform about creation dates for orders. Anyway...

Best regards,

Ed

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 01:50 PM
1

Hi Ed,

You can try IW37N it has options to add fields like Actual operation start and end dates.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks fot the help, Shreyas! I already knew IW37N and, as far as I know, the actual and end operation dates are based on confirmations using IW41. What I really needed was to know the exact date of its creation by the user, which unfortunately it seems not possible by reports.

0

I don't think those requirements can be fulfilled in a Standard Report.

Check the DB-View "VIAUFK_AFVC" which includes CreationDate, as well as Dates on OrderRelease, OrderTeco, etc ... There might also be Dates indicating the Creation of an Operation within the Order.

0