Skip to Content
0

ACCESS DATABASE LOGIN FAILURE

Aug 28, 2017 at 09:42 AM

37

avatar image
Former Member

I develop in VS2015 (await CR for VS2016) and Access database.

I install database and reports on client computer and install 2 components:

1. CRforVS (sp20 - 32bit)

2. AccessDatabaseDriver (32 bit)

99% of installations work 100%

Problem: PC with Windows8.1 (64bit) with no MS Office installed.

When I do normal installation, the report preview asks for login details. I tries 32bit and 64bit. Both gives same login error.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 28, 2017 at 04:50 PM
0

Go to MS's site and download the DAO or MDAC package or it's likely in the Office 2005 SDK package as well.

I'm not sure if 8.1 install MDAC.

Use ODBC to Access, native DAO driver is no longer supported in newer OS's.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Thanx Don, I loaded Office2007 and then the report preview worked.

This is not the correct solution though. I will still search for the correct solution to deploy a VS application with Crystal reports on a machine without Office loaded.

Regards,

Japie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 30, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Actually using the MS Office SDK is the correct solution, if your app tries to call a dll that does not exist the only option is to install it...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded