Skip to Content
0

Can B1i consume SOAP 1.2 messages?

Oct 26, 2016 at 07:26 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

I want to consume SOAP 1.2 messages (as I can't tell the client Software to use 1.1 envelopes) is there a possibility to achieve that with B1if

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 08:30 AM
0

No it can't at this moment.

B1if as of date, can only consume SOAP 1.1 messages.

One has to use a HTTP-Service instead of a Web-Service and add the URL-parameter ?bpm.pltype=xml

With that it's possible to receive the full SOAP-Enveloped XML and take it apart with a transformation atom.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Hartwich
Aug 22, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

For reference, see https://ideas.sap.com/D38636 - B1if - SOAP 1.2 support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded