Skip to Content
0

EWM: Maintain Alert description

Aug 26, 2017 at 04:17 PM

104

avatar image

Hello guys,

in EWM/MFS we defined custom error/exception codes, e.g. MFAL or MFAB. Additionally we added the writing of an alert to the exception codes. The alerts are visible in the alert monitor /SAPAPO/AMON1 or AMON3 but there is no description available. How can I maintain these descriptions so the user is able to understand the alert?

Many thanks in advance for your help!

Best regards,

Marius

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Aug 28, 2017 at 08:13 AM
1

Hi Marius,

Did you write any code related to alert ?

If no, you need to write code to fill alert table.

For example: Class-> /scwm/cx_mfs Method->SEND_ALERT and also system log. Call the same in ENh. Spot->/SCWM/ES_EXCP_EXC

More on Alert: Alert Management , Also check for custom alert.

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marius Raht Aug 29, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi Ajit,

many thanks for the great answer - you saved us a lot of time :). With the information you provided I was able to solve this issue. In the enhancement spot "/SCWM/ES_EXCP_EXC" I use the method "EXECUTE_FUNCTIONS" to maintain the description for an alert.

This is the written source code and I hope that it will be helpful some time for anyone:

METHOD /scwm/if_ex_excp_exc_func~execute_functions.

  DATA: ls_puffered_exccode TYPE ziot_s_exccode,
        ls_exccode  TYPE /scwm/s_iexccode,
        ls_exccode_new  TYPE /scwm/s_iexccode.

  " Buffer exception codes and their descriptions
  CALL METHOD buffer_data.

  " Read out current exception code
CALL METHOD io_excep->get_exception_attributes IMPORTING es_exccode = ls_exccode. " Read description of exception code if available READ TABLE gt_puffered_exccodes INTO ls_puffered_exccode WITH KEY exccode = ls_exccode-exccode. " Set description for alert IF ls_puffered_exccode IS NOT INITIAL. ls_exccode_new = ls_exccode. sy-langu = 'D'. " Maybe you have also to set the right language flag like I had to do it
ls_exccode_new-descr = ls_puffered_exccode-description. CALL METHOD io_excep->set_exception_attributes
EXPORTING
iv_lgnum = iv_lgnum
is_exccode = ls_exccode_new. ENDIF. ENDMETHOD.

...and the sub-method "puffer_data":

METHOD puffer_data

  IF gt_puffered_exccodes IS INITIAL.

    " Use your own table to select your custom alert-related exception codes
    SELECT * FROM zxxx_t_exccode
      INTO TABLE gt_puffered_exccodes.

  ENDIF.

ENDMETHOD.

Best regards,

Marius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded