Skip to Content
0

Dunning procedure DL1 by Dunning thru Invoicing , Can I enforce DL 1 in FPVA if current DL 3 or 4

Aug 26, 2017 at 12:33 PM

95

avatar image
Former Member

Hi FICA experts,

my client has on of the dunning procedure dunning level 1 will be by dunning through invoicing,

and then next levels will be (2, 3, 4) by Regular Dunning ....and in next invoicing they will reset to dunning level 1.....

but customer wants to set level 1 in regular dunning process when there is a dunning lock expired between last Invoicing date to today's date and current DL 2/3/4,

I tried in debug mode to update the DL 1, I am receiving following error message

"In Customizing it has been defined that with dunning procedure GS dunning level 01 can only be generated by an external program and not by the dunning run."

Can I achieve this by FQEVENT 304 ?

please suggest for any alternative solution if this does not work.

thanks in advance.

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rahul Chakraborty Aug 31, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

Yes, the fqevent 304 is the ideal one to achieve this. But make sure that the "set dunning level" indicator is set as space, not 2. you'll get that mentioned standard error if you keep the indicator value as 2.

Hope it helps.

Regards,

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
William Eastman
Aug 30, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

i think you can do this in 304 - of course, you'll need to make sure you don't break something else.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 06, 2017 at 06:04 PM
0

Thanks for the responses...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded