Skip to Content
0

Cloud Integration - How do I configure IFLOW where the Sender Adaptor is HTTPS?

Aug 25, 2017 at 09:09 PM

227

avatar image

I have a project where a third party web service needs to validate a Vendor number from our ECC system. This Web Service uses JSON, so I'm using the Sender Adaptor of HTTPS. But when I deploy the IFLOW, the end point is not being generated. The actual wording is "There are no endpoints configured." But I do have request address populated with a valid value of /Validate_Vendor. Any advice is greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johann Fischer Aug 27, 2017 at 07:26 PM
0

Hello Beverly,

you have to "create" the endpoint by yourself.

https://<IFLMAP_Address>/http/<Address_Mentioned_In_Sender_Channel>

It should be something like this:

https://<Account_Short_Name>-iflmap.hcisbt.<Landscape_Host>/http/<Address_Mentioned_In_Sender_Channel>

You can get the <ILFMAP_Address> from Eclipse.

Your URL would look like this:

https://xyz-iflmap.hcisbt.eu1.hana.ondemand.com/http/Validate_Vendor

Hope this helps you.

Regards,

Johann Fischer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!!

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Aug 27, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

Hello Beverly,

It would be great if you can share the screenshot of the channel and tell us where you are getting the above error(with URL format which you are trying to hit fro postman or any http client).

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sriprasad,

I have been referencing a response that you made to another post concerning this same issue. Our trading partner is still unable to connect and are receiving the 404 error. We've tried:

https:// <ILFMAP_Address>:443/http/Validate_Vendor

Or should it be?

https:// <ILFMAP_Address>:443/http//Validate_Vendor

0