Skip to Content

Business objects URL redirection

Aug 25, 2017 at 07:56 PM


avatar image


I want to understand how the URL redirection works in SAP Business Objects.

Prod Environment --> https://server1/BOE/BI

DR environment --> https://server2/BOE/BI

If above two URL's are production and DR environments.If production is down and users trying to access https://server1/BOE/BI it should be redirected to DR BI https://server2/BOE/BI

May i know how we achieve this issue.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 25, 2017 at 08:28 PM

This has nothing to do with Business Objects or SAP.
Business Objects will not redirect any URL's.
Please read on DNS resolution, Web servers and Proxies. "How do URL's get redirected" in the Wiki.
Those are the concepts that are required.

In basic terms, a network systems administrator tells load balancer or proxy to stop sending requests to URL A and start sending them to URL B. Or this process is automated via capability of a load balancer/web server/proxy in use.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot.I will check this.

Thomas Nielsen Aug 28, 2017 at 11:42 AM


As Denis has mentioned then this has nothing to do with BusinessObjects per say, but there is other SAP clients who is doing something that you are asking for, and as Denis writes, this includes some sort of proxy or load balancer.

These can either be hardware or software bases, but in the end, you need to use only one URL for the servers eg. https://biserver/BOE/BI, and then have the reverse proxy or load balancer sent the traffic to either server1 or server2

In scenarios where the BI setup consists of multiple web servers (Tomcat) and multiple CMS servers, proxys / loadbalancers are used to distribute the requests, and that kind of setup is well documented in the SAP Community.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded