Skip to Content
0

FIFO Clearing - F.13 Customer (Based on Trx Date)

Aug 25, 2017 at 07:38 PM

83

avatar image

Hello All,

I want to use F.13 Functionality to clear Customer ABC based on FIFO basis but I don’t see any unique criteria in Step1 & Step 2.

As per below scenario, once the amount of $1000 is reached on (Aug 30) F.13 should clear Doc #1 with Doc # 1+ doc # 2 till Doc # 6

Can this be achieved using F.13 functionality, I do see the criteria for Amount mentioned in OB74 settings.

Step 1: Customer Pay Received

Doc # 1 -

Dr. Customer # ABC = $1000 (Aug 23)

Step 2: Customer Detail Report

Doc # 2

Cr. Customer # ABC =$ 100 (Aug 24)

Doc # 3

Cr. Customer # ABC =$ 200 (Aug 25)

Doc # 4

Cr. Customer # ABC =$ 200 (Aug 26)

Doc # 5

Cr. Customer # ABC =$ 100 (Aug 27)

Doc # 6

Cr. Customer # ABC =$ 400 (Aug 30)

Thanks,

Sachin.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sanil Bhandari Aug 28, 2017 at 05:02 AM
0

Hi

This cannot be achieved through standard. You might want to check a custom development for the same.

Thanks & regards

Sanil Bhandari

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sanil,

This SAP does not consider multiple docs numbers even if there is matching criteria.

0

Hi Sachin

During one of my projects, we had a more or less somewhat similar requirement. We would pick up the document no for a particular posting date and the difference amount for the posting date was posted on customer account, with baseline date being determined from the oldest document. So you have to define your custom logic accordingly.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

0
Sachin Thombre Aug 28, 2017 at 02:55 AM
0

Can someone please reply

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Narasimhulu Konnipati Aug 28, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

A work around which can be tried.

Try with the criteria of XBLNR or ZUONR in OB74 and the same to be available in all those documents for clearing purpose.

Schedule a Daily Batch Job for F.13 which can check if the amount of Document # 1 is matching with Document # 2 to 6 and clear if they matches.

Thanks,

NSK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded