Skip to Content

Problems while confirming non-milestone operations - BAPI_PRODORDCONF_CREATE_TT

Aug 30, 2017 at 01:19 PM


avatar image

Hi experts,

We´re having problem when cofirming production orders using bapi BAPI_PRODORDCONF_CREATE_TT. We have production order in which all operations were planned for the AAA work center (attached ProductionOrder.png), at the time of the production is confirmed we chose to do at the BBB work center. In this case we informe to BAPI this information (attached bapiworkcenter.png).

Remembering that only the last operation of the routing of the production order is obligated to confirm because it is milestone, the previous ones are non-milestone operations (attached operationmilestone.png).

We inform BAPI that I am confirming at the BBB work center, the problem is that only the last operation takes over the BBB work center, the previous ones are all AAA.

Note the result of the note in COOIS (attachment cooisresult.png).

In this way, my production control by work center remains incorrect.

Best Regards,





10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Aug 30, 2017 at 04:56 PM

Hi Fabricio

This is the expected system behavior for a milestone confirmation. Milestone operations are not necessarily processed in the same work center, so a change in the last operation work center should not affect the preceding operations.

If you want to change the work center of all the operations, you should confirm them individually.



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,

I don't agree with this functionality, I consider it a bug but thaks for your answer.



Hello Fabricio

For most customers that are using a milestone confirmation, the order operations are executed in different work centers.

Therefore, a change in the work center of the last operation should not affect the previous operations, otherwise, they would be confirmed to an incorrect work center. That's why this is considered the standard behavior instead of a bug.

Changing this system behavior in the standard would cause problems for many customers who are already using milestone confirmations, so this system behavior cannot be changed.

If a change in the work center of the milestone operations is necessary, they should be confirmed individually, so you can choose the desired work center for each operation.



Jessica Li
Sep 05, 2017 at 01:21 PM

Hi Fabricio,

Milestone confirmation is effective in production if everything is working as planned. However, if any change, like work center change in your case, operators needs pay more attention. If system changes work center from AAA to BBB for all operations, but in reality, only the last operation is with new work center, it will cause huge effort to make data consistent again.

Considering this dangerous possibility, standard design is to suggest customer post confirmation individually instead of milestone this case.
best regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded