Skip to Content
0

To receive the Delivery/Read receipt of the invoices.

Aug 30, 2017 at 09:43 AM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Requirement: To receive the Delivery/Read receipt of the invoices.

We have a customized tcode which send Invoices as PDF the concerned customers. Now when the Invoice is received by the customer business user needs to receive the delivery receipt and read receipt for this Invoice.

Recently our SAP was upgraded from EHP4 to EHP7.

According to our BASIS team, In EHP4 we were configuring the sender Email ids in the SCOT -> Settings -> Confirmation of Receipt.

But after upgrading the system into EHP7, the functionality has been changed. Now to get the delivery receipt and read receipt we have to maintain the recipient Ids(ie. Customers of the INvoice)in SCOT setting instead of the sender ID.

Since the Invoice customer can be anyone we cannot maintain each id's in SCOT as there are a lot of customer Ids are existing in the system.

So we need a solution to achieve the receipt behavior which we have obtained before in the Old system.

Could you please explain me how we can proceed to get this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 30, 2017 at 11:42 AM
2

If some functionality is missing due to upgrade, you can very well raise an OSS message and ask them to restore. SAP would provide an alternate note for that.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot for your reply.

0
Jürgen L
Sep 04, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

I think this has more to do with a Netweaver release upgrade than with the EHP4 to EHP7 upgrade.

I recommend to read the KBA 2161462 - How does Read Receipt work in SAPConnect?

along with its referenced OSS notes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded