Skip to Content
0

type CXTAB_CONTROL is unknown

Aug 30, 2017 at 08:44 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hi panel, I wish this e-mail finds you in good health.

I have developed a module pool program, with a screen. In the screen, I have created by wizard a Table Control, which created by default some fields in the program.

I have done this before and everything went well. But in this case I don't understand what is wrong, when I try to activate the include where the Forms are defined, system gives the error "Type CXTAB_CONTROL is unknown "; when I double click on this type I can see the Type Group CXTAB active. Below are part of the code, where the error line is bolded:

FORM fcode_insert_row
USING P_TC_NAME TYPE DYNFNAM
P_TABLE_NAME .

*&SPWIZARD: BEGIN OF LOCAL DATA----------------------------------------*
DATA L_LINES_NAME LIKE FELD-NAME.
DATA L_SELLINE LIKE SY-STEPL.
DATA L_LASTLINE TYPE I.
DATA L_LINE TYPE I.
DATA L_TABLE_NAME LIKE FELD-NAME.
FIELD-SYMBOLS <TC> TYPE CXTAB_CONTROL.
FIELD-SYMBOLS <TABLE> TYPE STANDARD TABLE.
FIELD-SYMBOLS <LINES> TYPE I.
*&SPWIZARD: END OF LOCAL DATA------------------------------------------*

ASSIGN (P_TC_NAME) TO <TC>.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi Raymond , Hi experts,

I'm using 730 version.

I'll check all your suggestion.

kind regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then, you shouldn't need TYPE-POOLS statement.

1
Raymond Giuseppi
Aug 30, 2017 at 08:56 AM
1

Did you link your program with type pool with a TYPE-POOLS statement (old Abap version, else obsolete since somewhere between 701 and 731) or your class in the class attributen, what's your version?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good idea, I forgot TYPE-POOLS statement meanwhile.

2
Horst Keller
Aug 30, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

Unbelievable, indeed, since CXTAB_CONTROL is a type from type group CXTAB, a TYPE reference to it should work in every situation. Try to activate the module pool despite the error and check again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded