Skip to Content
0

HXE Hana Express 2.0 installation - xs apps not

Aug 30, 2017 at 07:13 AM

328

avatar image

Hello.

I've installed HXE on local via binary SLES 12 version: 2.00.010.00.1491294693. hxe.tgz, hxexsa.tgz. Installation went without errors.

However only the following xs apps started

name requested state instances memory disk urls ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- auditlog-db STOPPED 0/1 1.00 GB <unlimited> <none> auditlog-server STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51002 auditlog-broker STARTED 1/1 64.0 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51003 deploy-service STARTED 1/1 280 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51004 component-registry-db STOPPED 0/1 16.0 MB <unlimited> <none> product-installer STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51005 auditlog-odata STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51007 auditlog-ui STARTED 1/1 1.00 GB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51008 hrtt-service STARTED 1/1 512 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51009 sqlanlz-svc STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51010 sqlanlz-ui STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51011 hrtt-core STARTED 1/1 512 MB <unlimited> https://mow03-hexp01dl:51012

Am I missing some steps?

As per guide I'm expecting to see some additional apps like cockpit-admin-web-app.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Kirill Gorin Sep 07, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

I have reinstalled SP02 from scratch. It solved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andy Scott
Aug 30, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

Hello Kirill,

In some cases, we have seen applications take several minutes to show up, even after a successful install.

Can you please send another recent output of xs apps?

Below is output from xs apps on one of our test systems with lots of apps going

unfortunately I dont know how to format it for easier reading :(

hxeadm@mo-f86f3d243:/usr/sap/HXE/HDB00> xs apps Getting apps in org "HANAExpress" / space "SAP" as xsa_admin... Found apps: name requested state instances memory disk urls -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- auditlog-db STOPPED 0/1 16.0 MB <unlimited> <none> auditlog-server STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51002 auditlog-broker STARTED 1/1 64.0 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51003 deploy-service STARTED 1/1 280 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51004 component-registry-db STOPPED 0/1 16.0 MB <unlimited> <none> product-installer STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51005 auditlog-odata STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51007 auditlog-ui STARTED 1/1 64.0 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51008 hrtt-service STARTED 1/1 512 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51009 sqlanlz-svc STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51010 sqlanlz-ui STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51011 hrtt-core STARTED 1/1 512 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51012 xsa-admin-backend STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51016 xsa-admin STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51015 sap-portal-static-resources STARTED 1/1 1.00 GB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51018 sap-portal-persistency STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51017 di-local-npm-registry STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51019 di-core STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51020 devx-ui5 STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51021 di-runner STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51022 di-cert-admin-ui STOPPED 0/1 16.0 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51023 di-space-enablement-ui STOPPED 0/1 16.0 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51024 javatools STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51025 nodejstools STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51026 portaltools STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51027 webide STARTED 1/1 512 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:53075 jobscheduler-db STOPPED 0/1 256 MB <unlimited> <none> jobscheduler-rest STOPPED 0/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51030 jobscheduler-service STOPPED 0/1 512 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51031 jobscheduler-backend STOPPED 0/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51033 jobscheduler-dashboard STOPPED 0/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51034 jobscheduler-broker STOPPED 0/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51032 sapui5_fesv3 STARTED 1/1 256 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51035 cockpit-persistence-svc STARTED 1/1 768 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51037 cockpit-hdb-svc STARTED 1/1 768 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51038 cockpit-xsa-svc STARTED 1/1 768 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51044 cockpit-collection-svc STARTED 1/1 768 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51036 cockpit-hdbui-svc STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51040 cockpit-telemetry-svc STARTED 1/1 768 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51045 cockpit-landscape-svc STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51039 cockpit-web-app STARTED 1/1 512 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51041 cockpit-adminui-svc STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51042 cockpit-admin-web-app STARTED 1/1 128 MB <unlimited> https://mo-f86f3d243.mo.sap.corp:51043

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andy Scott
Aug 30, 2017 at 06:33 PM
0

xsapps.txt

the xs apps output attached as text doc is easier to read


xsapps.txt (5.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Andy.

Instance has been up for hours now. Still the same.

Here's the install log.hxe-install-log.txt

0
HP Seitz Aug 31, 2017 at 03:35 PM
0

Hi Kirill,

how much memory is available for the SLES OS? Is there any swapping?

You can check this by typing in top in terminal/putty (as hxeadm) and have look at the figure for "Swap: ... XXXk used" and "Mem:.....?: There should be no swapping at all. Otherwise you can wait forever. BR, HP


5rozl.png (61.3 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey, HP.

How is that related to XS apps? I thought swapping is a normal thing in Linux

top.png (7.0 kB)
0

Hi Kirill,

yes swapping is something normal. In your case this is definitely no issue. There is still memory available and there is only very minimal swapping.

I made the experience if you have not enought memory and there is massive swapping, then processes while xsa installation and startup do not succeed and timing out.

BR, HP

1

Thanks for the hint.

0