Skip to Content
0

Keystore upload fails - Wrong user name or password

Aug 29, 2017 at 07:44 PM

93

avatar image

Hi SCP community,

I'm trying to upload a keystore using the following command, using my subaccount name as <consumer-account-name> and my S-user ID as <user-id>:

neo upload-keystore --account --application a816462b5:dqmmicro --host hana.ondemand.com --user --location dqmm.jks

But when entering my S-user password after executing the command I get an error saying

"ERROR: Error occured while trying to check if the keystore already exist: Wrong user name or password"

Any guidance would be very much appreciated.

Thanks,

Ben

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Forgot to mention, I can logon SCP with the S-user credentials that I'm using in this command.

0

Hi Benjamin,

Were you able to login to SCP landscape via open-ssh-tunnel? This should be step 1 before you uploaded your key.

Thanks,

Jin

0

Hi Jin,

tried to create a virtual machine for the ssh tunnel, but there I also get a user/password error. Could it be that my user is missing some authorizations on SCP?

Thanks,

Ben

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Benjamin Bender Sep 01, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

Thanks Jin for your time today, now it is obvious that the right command for the trial environment has to be the following:

neo upload-keystore --account 'consumer-account-name' --application u23133c2f:dqmmicro --host hanatrial.ondemand.com --user 'user-id' --location dqmm.jks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benjamin Bender Aug 30, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

I've also tried it with application u23133c2f as it is a trial account but same result as before.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jin Wong
Aug 29, 2017 at 08:20 PM
0

Hi Benjamin,

I see that you are one of of production customers so it is better to open a support ticket for this incident. You use component BC-NEO-SEC-CPG


Thanks,

Jin

If this question is answered from your perspective, then please clicked on the “Accept” link to complete this question.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jin for your quick answer. This request is not related to any production system, this is why I've raised the question here. Also, my S-user is not authorized to raise support tickets.

0