Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report not rendering from Windows Server 2012

Aug 29, 2017 at 06:21 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Crystal report XI release 2 is not rendering when calling it from web service in .net application. It's returning null stream.

Please help me with this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 14, 2017 at 10:06 PM
0

First issue is CR XI R2 was not supported on newer Versions of Windows.

Time to upgrade to CR 2016 and CR for VS runtime:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 29, 2017 at 06:22 PM
0

What SDK are you using?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 11, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

I created a report in crystal reports XI release 2 and calling it from .net web service .

When I am trying to access this web service from .net web application , it's not rendering the report.

Web service and crystal report is on one server while web application is on another server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded