Skip to Content
0

Webi 4.1 BICS LOV displays key only

Oct 26, 2016 at 07:19 PM

124

avatar image

Webi prompt from BW variable displays key only in the LOV, not text. Other variables in the same report display both key and text (after hitting gold button). InfoObject is compounded, but other compounded InfoObjects do not have this issue. Changing the display settings (key & text) in RSD1 and the query does not resolve issue. Text is definitely loaded into master data and active. Issue exists across all BW environments. Please advise. Thanks!

Version: BOBJ 4.1 SP6 Patch 3

webi | bics | lov
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Brad A. Nov 12, 2016 at 11:02 PM
0

Issue was resolved by going into RSA1 and maintaining the hierarchies for the InfoObject in question (Cost Center) and deleting all but one hierarchy. Luckily we only need one hierarchy....if the requirement was for multiple, we'd still have this issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 26, 2016 at 07:52 PM
0

have you changed the setting in BEx query to Key & text?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Niraj Parihar Oct 27, 2016 at 02:24 AM
0

Change the property of your variable in Bex as shown below.

Regards

Niraj


capture.jpg (27.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kuldeep Ghosh Oct 28, 2016 at 08:33 AM
0

Are you able to see Key and Text in bex analyzer?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sushil Padhye Nov 09, 2016 at 10:39 AM
0

If you are getting issue in all Bex Queries with this Characteristic, then please check Master Data. Normally master data keeps text values and Transaction will have Keys. Recently we also faced same issue w.r.t LOV's and it was solved with Master Data Update with Text values.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded