Skip to Content
0

What is "AUAK" Settlment Document.

Aug 29, 2017 at 11:27 AM

429

avatar image

What is AUAK settlement document what is its purpose and why this settlement document is changing moving average price of that material, do we need to run settlement at month end or after the completion of specific order?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Holger Homann Sep 03, 2017 at 06:02 PM
0

Hello,

AUAK Settlement document in FI is the result of an pp order settlement which target material has price control V instead of S. For rework and refurbishment of raw materials it is okay but for finished and unfinished goods it is not recommended they should always be set to price control S to avoid heavy MAP-variations at time of co period end closing.

Settlement must at least done at the end of the month othwise no "Work in progress" postings are done and productions variances are not settled to CO-PA for example. But companies with a big load of pp orders do the settlement often every week to reduce the workload at the end of the month.

Regards

Holger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nawair Ishfaq Aug 29, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Price per unit of a semi finished product is getting high due to this settlement document, i have to find the reason to price hike of this material.

This document was posted against a production order.


material-price.jpg (222.3 kB)
settlment-doc.jpg (100.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Aug 29, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi

AUAK is the table for Settlement document. Could you specify a bit more details of what exact scenario, are you trying to post and also specify the nature of order you are using, for eg, production order or product cost collector..

Regards

Sanil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Price per unit of a semi finished product is getting high due to this settlement document, i have to find the reason of price hike of this material.

This document was posted against a production order.

0