Skip to Content
-2

How to Re-open a Closed Sales Order on which Delivery has done & returned

Aug 29, 2017 at 10:27 AM

69

avatar image

Hi all,

I want to reopen original sale order after the return is created. I have SAP version 6.0. Can anybody tell me is there has that facility to overcome my issue?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 29, 2017 at 10:41 AM
0

What do you mean by reopen ? Any sale order can be accessed via VA02 and did you try this ??

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My business scenario like as follows.

The customer has ordered 10 goods. The sales order was copied to a delivery for the 10 goods. When the delivery was saved, the sales order was automatically closed. Since all 10 were delivered, there is no open quantity on the sales order.

There was the problem with 3 of the goods among the 10. Then return sales order was copied from the billing doc and the delivery and billing documents were created.Then return process was finished.

I want to reopen the original sales order so that the quantity of 3 can be redelivered and the subsequent delivery should be created from the original sales order.

Thanks

0
Former Member
IMS P

As Lakshmipathi said you can create a new line item in the original order for 3 qty. And then create the subsequent documents.

The order will have 13 qty in total, spread across 2 line items

0

Thank you.I'll try it

0
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Aug 29, 2017 at 02:35 PM
-1

Hi...

Just go to VA02> enter Same item in second line item and 3 qty > Create delivery > Invoice.

G Lakshmipathi Sir, has already answered to your query. If it's working as expected, then please update and close this question by marking it as answered.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded