Skip to Content
0

Adding User-Defined Fields to End Of A Template

Aug 29, 2017 at 09:21 AM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I hope this finds us well.

I am importing data into SAP Business One 8.82 using only user-defined fields and I know user-defined fields are normally added to the end of a particular template, but in my situation I am only importing data using UDFs, so how do I do it in this instance?

Can I just go ahead and create a separate template for the user-defined fields and then import them into SAP Business one using the DTW?

Or I should just add them to the end of my template so that data can be to loaded successfully, I have about 61 UDFs?

I hope to hearing from you guys soon

Regards

Armstrong Kwakye

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Aug 29, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi,

Refer to SAP Note 1280506 for the same.

  • Always generate templates as below. If unable to generate them, use the ones available by default as part of the DTW.
    • Select 'Templates' from the Menu and select 'Customize templates'. From here you can select the object for which you wish to create a new excel template. Expand the tree view to find the required structure, then right-click and select 'Create template for this Structure’. Please note that Microsoft Excel needs to be installed on the computer running DTW in order to create customized templates.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ankit,

Thank you for your answer. I will revert when I am done.

Regards

Armstrong Kwakye

0
Former Member
Former Member

Thanks Ankit, that was very helpful

Regards

Armstrong Kwakye

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

Hi Ankit,

Thank you for your answer. I will revert when I am done.

Regards

Armstrong Kwakye

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded