Skip to Content
0

Sharing database devices in production

Aug 28, 2017 at 07:13 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member


It is advisable to have two or more user databases sharing two or more data devices in a productive environment ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Aug 28, 2017 at 09:28 PM
1

Sharing devices often, perhaps even usually, isn't a problem.
There are some circumstances, though, where it should be avoided.
An example is if you intend to take backups using the QUIESCE or PREPARE DATABASE technique
where you backup the database by making a copy of the underlying devices.
Another situation to avoid is having multiple very active databases sharing devices when you could spread
that I/o out among other devices.
Yet another consideration is the number of databases you have to recover if a single device goes bad.

-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 08:25 PM
0

OK, Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded