Skip to Content
0

SWPM SP20 on SLES12 unable to start

Aug 28, 2017 at 04:00 PM

210

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, Currently trying SWPM SP20 on SLES12 ( It works on SLES11 SP3 ) but trying on SLES12. ( testing )

It does not work.

Also I can use SLP MODE FALSE ( Which is working ) But I would like to run this in SLES12 from browser.

Attached is error log, I have gine FQDN in /etc/hosts

Regards,

######################################################################

error.txt

error.txt (38.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Aug 29, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Hi Alex,

in your error.txt I see:

[Thr 140451122804480] SEGV_MAPERR: Address not mapped to object
[Thr 140451122804480] 50 (Memory location which caused fault)
[Thr 140451122804480] ------------------ C-STACK ----------------------

Make sure your Linux is set up and configured as told in SAP Note 1984787
Other than that, can you for example run SUM on this host without such a problem?

Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Hi Hendrik,

Thank you for the comment. I will have to try running SUM, yes I am not sure what kind of change would address this, but will get back If able to solve.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 01:37 PM
0

Hi Thank you for the information,

I am working on preparing my installation ( though I followed the perfect installation steps ) , I went ahead with SLP mode false option and now I am getting the following error.

###################

lux09201:~ # su - prdadm lux09201:prdadm 4> R3load -testconnect R3load: START OF LOG: 20170831190401 (BLD) INFO: sccsid "@(#) $Id: //bas/745_STACK/src/R3ld/R3load/R3ldmain.c#4 $ SAP " (BLD) INFO: kernel release 745 [UNICODE] (BLD) INFO: data format 1.8 (BLD) INFO: patch number 100 (BLD) INFO: compiled on "Feb 26 2016 14:28:20" (PRC) INFO: working directory "/home/prdadm" (PRC) INFO: called "R3load -testconnect" (PRC) INFO: process id 26370 (LOG) INFO: log level: 1 (LOG) INFO: log format: classic

------------------ C-STACK ---------------------- ERROR in C-STACK: backtrace() failed with SEGV. This is a known bug in stack unwind functions of libgcc on some Linux platforms (x86_64, s390x). Reason is probably a failed invalid function variable call. Sorry - No C-STACK possible. ------------------------------------------------- Segmentation fault (core dumped)

####################

I am not sure about what error is in libgcc , or do I upgrade it ?

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Hello ,

With a fresh Linux installation and applying the package

Libpng12-0-1.2.50-13.1.x86_64 , Libpng12-0-32bit-1.2.50-13.1.x86_64 ( I used these as prerequisite for hdblcmgui )

I am able to open the SWPM.

Now as suggested I will be using the latest DC Kernel for installation and hope the error with R3load testconnect

will not appear.

Will update,

Thank You.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 14, 2017 at 05:06 PM
0

I was able to install after using 745 DC kernel instead of 745 BS 2016 kernel for installation.

Thanks for help .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded