Skip to Content
-1

Creating outbound delivery from sale order : not all items listed

Aug 28, 2017 at 01:36 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I am creating a Sales Order (VA01) with the following materials from IDES:

- Material : T-AS201 QTY: 20

- Material : T-AS101 QTY 10

When i try to create an outbound delivery from the same shipping plant (1000), only material T-AS101 is listed in the outbound delivery item list.

Do you have any ideas why ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Aug 28, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

One possible reason could be that you have no confirmed schedule lines on this date.

If there is indeed no available stock for the second material and if it is required to have both items in the delivery to complete the exercise, you need to ask your instructor for assistance to upload some stocks, or you can check where your stock is allocated in CO09, maybe adjust some confirmations in V_RA... From your question I assume that you are in the beginning of a SD course, so the most efficient approach is to ask the instructor for guidance and not jump through the training material since day one (I guess ATP is introduced much later in the topic list).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Agree with Veselina...don't jump through the training material since day one

What that means is just go on testings (working in IDES) and learning from your instructor....don't try to learn everything at once. It is ok to have some open / not understood points.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 28, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

Once you created the delivery, you would have seen a message triggered by SAP as to why the other item is missing. Did you notice that ? Also, before posting a question, please make sure you have searched all existing content -- as the answers may already be available.

Try to use these search options, too:

https://cse.google.com/cse/home?cx=013447253335410278659:5di2969x5we

https://www.google.com/cse/home?cx=013447253335410278659:k8ob9ipscwg

SAP Search

You can find more important guidelines in the community rules of engagement and learn questions and answers best practices here.

If you have searched for answers already, then please make sure your question outlines the steps you took while searching for your answer. This way, members will know that you searched and that you were unable to find the answer you were after. You may also want to include screenshots that best describes the topic that your question relates to.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded