Skip to Content
0

Date Filter - Linked Dimensions

Aug 28, 2017 at 01:23 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all!

I'm building a story that has four different models each representing a different, but correlated, grain data.

I linked those dimensions on my story by its common attributes, including the "date" one, here my problem begins...

Every time I apply a filter on my story using a date range, only the "primary" dimension of the input control is filtered correctly, all others often return "Unable to retrieve data from the datasource". "Error: [Cannot read property 'convertFromLBHFilter' of undefined]".

I'm currently uploading CSV files manually to my dimensions.

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Aug 30, 2017 at 06:36 PM
0

Hi Celso,

As a test, if you have a single model, can you apply the same type of filter?

Are you using hierarchies in any of these models?

Regards,

Julian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Julian!

On a single model I can apply filters without any problem.

I'm using hierarchy in all models, there are 5 of them in my story.

Just on linked dimensions that I face this issue... I forgot to mention that the dimension in question is the "time" one.

One workaround I managed to get was to create a new model, with one entry per day, and then link all my models to this one. After that, I started using all my filters by date from this new model.

The image below shows how I created the model:

I have one entry for each day, the second column (número) it's meaningless.

Thanks,

screenshot-291.png (12.7 kB)
0

Hey Celso,

I have never linked by date but I don't see why it should be a problem. The only issue is if not all the models have all the dates and some have multiple entries for the same date.

Date will be imported as Time dimension and SAC will allow you to drill up and down, behaving as a hierarchy.

I presume that adding this "extra" model acts as unique key. But this is a guess work. I should have a deep look to the models definitions and the data inside the models.

Also, when selecting the models and measures verify the "Join Type" that you have as you may have selected "Intersecting data only".

Regards,

Julian

1
Former Member

Hello Julian!
Thanks for answering me! I'll have a look at this "Join Type", I haven't seen any option like this.
Sorry for taking that long to answer, it was the deadline to deliver this project, so I stuck to this workaround and went on.

Now I'll have more time explore this issue.

Thanks,

0
Tammy Powlas
Aug 29, 2017 at 09:42 AM
0

Hi - I am sorry for the delayed response.

Would you please review this SAP Note to see if it helps you? https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2453733

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy!

Thanks for answering, but the SAP Note does not apply to my case.

I'm facing problems with the time dimension, so I don't have the option to choose between ID or Description when linking the models.

0