Skip to Content
0

Difference between HCP Security and S/4HANA Security

Aug 28, 2017 at 01:20 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am a SAP Security Consultant wondering about the differences between the new HANA Cloud and S/4 Hana.

I have seen different configurations for HCP and S/4Hana wrt Security.

HCP:

https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/1a93686c176845f0832a2a73221dd90b/1605%20500/en-US/frameset.htm?8980ad05330b4585ab96a8e09cef4688.html

S/4 HANA:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/b3ee5778bc2e4a089d3299b82ec762a7/2.0.02/en-US/

Could anybody help me what are the similarities or differences between the two.

Thanks.

Malti

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Renaud VAN DEN DAELE
Aug 29, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hi Malti,

Building on Frank's answer. In order to help you with your questions, we would need you to provide more details about the products you are interested in. Indeed:

  • S/4HANA is SAP's latest ERP product, as well as a product suite, it comes either in on-premise edition , or in Private or Public Cloud edition. Already, within these three editions, the security approach will be different
  • SAP Cloud platform, formerly known as HANA Cloud Platform, which is NOT an ERP, but a "Platform as A Service" running on the SAP HANA Platform
  • SAP HANA is an in-memory data platform that combines an ACID-compliant database with advanced data
    processing, application services, and flexible data integration services." It can be used in standalone to develop applications or as DB/platform for SAP products

Each of the product, its chosen deployment options (when available), or use-case would influence security. For example, On premise you are in charge of everything, in Cloud SaaS mode of course it would not be the same.

Best start would be this page https://www.sap.com/products/hana/features/security.html then chose the whitepaper

Best regards

Renaud

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Aug 28, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Hello Malti,

Technically, S/4HANA is mostly based on ABAP and therefore leverages NetWeaver security. The link you post above is for HANA, which has a different more database oriented security concept that is again different from the Cloud Platform.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded